PROGRAM
Lima, Perú 
August 15 – 20, 2005 
Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú 

 

Monday 15 

14:00 - 17:00

Transportation from the Hotel to the Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú

14:00 - 17:00

Registration and Distribution of Materials (Room H-113)

Opening Ceremony 
(Auditorium of the Humanities Department)

17:30

Welcome: Lester Embree (Congress Executive Committee), Rosemary R.P. Lerner (Congress Coordinator)

17:40

Roberto Walton (Sociedad Argentina de Fenomenología y Hermenéutica, Argentina), Homage to Alberto Rosales 
Alberto Rosales (Círculo latinoamericano de fenomenología - Venezuela), Response

18:15

Keynote Address by Prof. Jacques Taminiaux (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium, Boston College, USA),
"The Platonist Roots of Heidegger's Political Thought"
Moderator: Rosemary R.P. Lerner

19:30

Cocktail

20:00

Transportation to the Restaurant La Rosa Náutica

20:30

Welcome dinner at the Restaurant La Rosa Náutica - Sponsored by the Center for Advanced Research in Phenomenology, Inc., CARP

top

 

 

Tuesday 16
Letters and Human Sciences Building

Hour

A (Room H-212)

B (Room H-213)

Husserlian Phenomenology

Heidegger and Phenomenology

09:30 - 10:20

Roberto Walton (Sociedad Argentina de Fenomenología y Hermenéutica, Argentina),
"Transmission of Sense and Analytic Verification"
Moderator: Antonio Zirión 

André de Macedo Duarte  (Círculo latinoamericano de fenomenología - Brazil),
"Becoming Other: Heidegger and the Trace of a Post-metaphysical Ethics"
Moderator: Dan Lazea

10:20 - 10:35

Coffee Break

10:35 - 11:25

Rosemary R.P. Lerner (Círculo latinoamericano de fenomenología - Peru),
"Husserl's Early Phenomenology of Perception"
Moderator: Graciela Ralón de Walton

Joan González Guardiola (Grup d' Estudis Fenomenològics - Societat Catalana de Filosofia, Spain),
"Time and Measure"
Moderator: Tommy Akira Goto

11:25 - 11:40

Coffee Break

11:40 - 12:30

Luis Rabanaque (Círculo latinoamericano de fenomenología - Argentina)
"Percept, Concept and Stratification"
Moderator: Héctor Salinas

Zeljko Loparic (Sociedade Brasileira de Fenomenologia, Brazil),
"Heidegger and Winnicott"
Moderator: Roberto Rubio

12:30 - 14:30

Lunch Break

Hour

A (Room H-212)

B (Room H-213)

Phenomenology and Historicity

Embodied Phenomenology

14:30 - 15:20

Héctor Salinas (Círculo latinoamericano de fenomenología - Colombia),
"The Possibility of History in Husserl. An Hermeneutical Meditation"
Moderator: LAU, Kwok-Ying

Elizabeth A. Behnke (Betsy) (Study Project in Phenomenology of the Body, USA),
"Bodily Relationality: An Experiment in Phenomenological Practice (VII)"
Moderator: François Raffoul

15:20 - 15:35

Coffee Break

15:35 - 16:25

Roberto Rubio (Círculo latinoamericano de fenomenología - Argentina),
"Philosophy and Historizing"
Moderator: Cecilia Monteagudo

Paul Majkut (Society for Phenomenology and Media, USA),
"Miranda's World"
Moderator: Maria Aparecida Viggiani

top

 

 

Wednesday 17
Letters and Human Sciences Building

Hour

A (Room H-212)

B (Room H-213)

Phenomenology and Ethics

Phenomenology and Hermeneutics

09:30 - 10:20

Julia Iribarne (Sociedad Argentina de Fenomenología y Hermenéutica, Argentina),
"On the Foundations of Ethics"
Moderator: André de Macedo Duarte

Pepi Patrón (Círculo peruano de fenomenología y hermenéutica, Peru), 
"Gadamer and Arendt in Dialogue"
Moderator: Róbson Ramos dos Reis

10:20 - 10:35

Coffee Break

10:35 - 11:25

François Raffoul (Society for Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy, USA)
"Heidegger and Ethics"
Moderator: Roberto Rubio

Domenico Jervolino (Gruppo di Fenomenologia ed Ermeneutica, Italy),
"The Gift of Languages. Towards a Philosophy of Translation"
Moderator: YU, Chung-Chi

11:25 - 11:40

Coffee Break

11:40 - 12:30

Zeljko Loparic, Róbson Ramos dos Reis and André de Macedo Duarte (Sociedade Brasileira de Fenomenologia, Brazil),
Book presentation of: Zeljko Loparic's, On Responsibility

Cecilia Monteagudo (Círculo peruano de fenomenología y hermenéutica, Peru),
"Phenomenological Attitude and Hermeneutic Attitude in the Philosophy of Hans-Georg Gadamer"
Moderator: Joan González Guardiola

12:30 - 14:30

Lunch Break

Hour

A (Room H-212)

B (Room H-213)

Book Presentations

The Phenomenon of Semiotic Structures and Textures

14:30 - 15:20

Cristian Ciocan, Paul Balogh, Ion Copoeru, and Dan Lazea (The Romanian Society for Phenomenology, Romania)
Book presentations of:
1. Paul Balogh and Cristian Ciocan, eds., The Ocean of Forgetting. Alexandru Dragomir - A Romanian Phenomenologist, special issue of Studia Phaenomenologica 2004.
2. Constantin Noica and Alexandru Dragomir, The Romanian Philosophy under Totalitarism

CHEUNG, Chan-Fai (Research Centre for Phenomenology and the Human Sciences, Hong-Kong),
"Phenomenology and Photography - On Seeing Photographs and Photographic Seeing" 
Moderator: Víctor Casallo 

15:20 - 15:35

Coffee Break

15:35 - 16:25

Cristian Ciocan, Paul Balogh, Ion Copoeru, and Dan Lazea (The Romanian Society for Phenomenology, Romania)
Presentation of the projects of the Romanian Society for Phenomenology

Harry Reeder (The Husserl Circle, USA), 
"Living Words and Concepts: Semantic Space and Semantic Texture"
Moderator: Domenico Jervolino

top

 

Thursday 18
Letters and Human Sciences Building

Hour

A  (Room H-212)

B (Room H-213)

Political Phenomenology

Transcendental Philosophy and Beyond

09:30 - 10:20

LAU, Kwok-Ying (Research Centre for Phenomenology and the Human Sciences, Hong- Kong),
"Derrida's Hermeneutics of Friendship and its Political Implication"
Moderator: Pepi Patrón

Viktor Molchanov (Centre for Phenomenological Philosophy, Russia), 
"Flux of Consciousness and Hypertrophy of Ego"
Moderator: Lucrecia Rovaletti

10:20 - 10:35

Coffee Break

10:35 - 11:25

KIMURA, Masato (The Alfred Schutz Archive, Japan), 
"Intimacy and Familiarity: On the Political Constitution of the Life-World"
Moderator: César Moreno

Pedro E. García Ruiz (Círculo latinoamericano de fenomenología - Mexico),
"A Non-Intentional Phenomenology? Levinas and Henry"
Moderator: Julia Iribarne

11:25 - 11:40

Coffee Break

11:40 - 12:30

Ion Copoeru (The Central and Eastern European Conference of Phenomenology, Romania),
"Inequality and Justice: From Theory to Praxis"
Moderator: CHEUNG, Chan-Fai

Tom Nenon (Center for Advanced Research in Phenomenology, Inc., USA), 
"Kant´s and Husserl´s Notions of Trascendental"
Moderator: Roberto Walton

12:30 - 14:30

Lunch Break

Hour

A (Room H-212)

B (Room H-213)

Phenomenology and Theology

Body and Psyche: Frontiers of Normalcy

14:30 - 15:20

Víctor Casallo (Círculo peruano de fenomenología y hermenéutica, Peru),
"Phenomenology and Theological Aesthetics - Notes on Hans-Urs von Balthasar's Thought"
Moderator: Paul Balogh

Lucrecia Rovaletti (Psicología y Psiquiatría Fenomenológica, Argentina),
"The Constitution of the Object in the Phobic Experience"
Moderator: Cristian Ciocan

15:20 - 15:35

Coffee Break

15:35 - 16:25

Tommy Akira Goto (FENPEC, Fenomenologia e Pesquisa em Ciências de la Universidade Metodista de Sâo Paulo, Brazil),
Book Presentation of: Tommy Akira's, The Religious Phenomenon - The Phenomenology in Paul Tillich's Theory

Germán Vargas Guillén (Círculo latinoamericano de fenomenología - Colombia),  
"Phenomenological Description of Pain"
Moderator: Betsy Behnke

top

 

Friday 19
Letters and Human Sciences Building

Hour

A (Room H-212)

B (Room H-213)

Social Phenomenology

Art and Phenomenology

09:30 - 10:20

Pablo Gallardo (Taller de Investigaciones en Fenomenología Social y Etnometodología, Argentina), 
"The Phenomenological Foundation of Marxism in Oscar Barco's Work"
Moderator: Viktor Molchanov

Eliane Escoubas (Centre de recherches phénoménologiques et herméneutiques, Husserl Archives-Paris, France),
"Phenomenology of Art and of the Image"
Moderator: Stephen Watson

10:20 - 10:35

Coffee Break

10:35 - 11:25

YU, Chung-Chi (Phenomenological Society in Taiwan, Taiwan),
"On Schutz's Way of Doing Phenomenology: The Phenomenological Psychology of Husserl as a Clue"
Moderator: Lester Embree

Danielle Lories (Centre d'études phénoménologiques, Belgium), 
"Remarks on Aesthetic Intentionality: Husserl or Kant"
Moderator: Tom Nenon

11:25 - 11:40

Coffee Break

11:40 - 12:30

Carlos Belvedere (Taller de Investigaciones en Fenomenología Social y Etnometodología, Argentina), 
"Reach and Limits of Social Phenomenology.Schutz's Work Revisited"
Moderator: Germán Vargas

César Moreno (Sociedad Española de Fenomenología, Spain),
"Phenomena and Manifests: Phenomenology at the Horizon of Vanguardism"
Moderator:Luis Rabanaque

12:30 - 14:30

Lunch Break

Hour

A (Room H-212)

B (Room H-213)

Phenomenology and the Formal Sciences

Phenomenology and Merleau-Ponty

14:30 - 15:20

Maria Aparecida Viggiani  (Grupo de Pesquisa em Fenomenologia da Educação Matemática, Brazil),
"A Husserlian Conception on Mathematical Knowledge"
Moderator: KIMURA, Masato

Stephen Watson (Merleau-Ponty Circle, USA),
"Elements for a Structural History: Merleau - Ponty's Reading of Paul Klee"
Moderator: Eliane Escoubas

15:20 - 15:35

Coffee Break

15:35 - 16:25

Abel Lasalle and Róbson Ramos dos Reis (Sociedade Brasileira de Fenomenologia, Brazil),
"The Strange Case of Dr. Hilbert and Mr. Heidegger"
Moderator: Tom Nenon

Graciela Ralón (Sociedad Argentina de Fenomenología y Hermenéutica, Argentina),
"Latency as the Other-Side of Consciousness"
Moderator: Pedro García Ruiz

top

 

Saturday 20

Hour

 

A (Room H-212)
Phenomenological Research

 

09:30 - 10:20

Antonio Zirión (Círculo latinoamericano de fenomenología - Mexico), 
"About the Notion of Phenomenology, One More Time"
Moderator: Harry Reeder

10:20 - 10:35

Coffee Break

10:35 - 11:25

Lester Embree (Center for Advanced Research in Phenomenology, Inc., USA), 
"Restoring a Phenomenological Frontier"
Moderator: Ion Copoeru

11:25 - 11:40

Coffee Break

Hour

A (Room H-212)
Software Presentation 

11:40 - 12:30

Antonio Zirión (Círculo latinoamericano de fenomenología - Mexico) and Germán Vargas Guillén (Círculo latinoamericano de fenomenología - Colombia),
The Bibliography of Phenomenology in Spanish, On-Line. Software Exhibition

12:30 - 14:30

Lunch Break

Hour

A (Room H-212)

B (Room H-213)

C (Room H-111)

D (Room H-114)

Regional Meetings

Regional Meetings

Regional Meetings

Regional Meetings

14:30 - 15:20

North America 

South America

Europe 

Asia

15:20 - 15:35

Transportation to the Hotels

18:00

Transportation from the Hotels to the Riva-Agüero Institute, Downtown Lima

18:30 - 19:20

General Business Meeting - Closure

19:20 - 22:00

CEMDUC Folkloric Show - Cocktail Buffet Farewell Party

22:00

Transportation to the hotels and/or to the airport

 

·         In addition to the 2 classrooms where concurrent sessions will take place (A [H-212], B [H-213]), there will be another room for coffee and beverages, book display and informal discussions (H-112); a fourth one that will serve as a business room with computers with access to Internet and printers (H-113), where the Registration will also be ongoing; and two more (C [H-111], D [H-114]) that will be at the disposal of the regional groups from Tuesday until Saturday for discretional meetings, before the scheduled regional meetings and the general closure meeting. 

·         The Meeting papers will be available to be photocopied at will at the Photocopy Center of the Letters and Sciences Building basement.

top